Govindaswami Mudaliar vs Rasu Mudaliar on 19 November, 1934
diate discharge of the debts, K. V. Purushotham and his
brother K.V. Sriramalu on their behalf and on behalf of
other minors in the family entered into an agreement on 7th
July, 1955 with V. Govindaswami Mudaliar and V. Nataraja
Mudaliar, sons of Vadinankuppam Venugopala Mudaliar. This
agreement was evidenced by a writing, Ext. 4. Under the
agreement K. V. Purushotham and K.V. Sriramulu were to sell
their entire property, except one acre of land, and a house,
to Mudaliar brothers for a sum of Rs. 14,000 to discharge
their debts. They received a sum of Rs. 500 by way of
advance and the balance of Rs. 13,500 was to be paid within
two months. It was further stipulated that in case the
vendees defaulted they would lose the advance money, on the
other hand if the vendors defaulted they would have to pay
to the vendees a liquidated damage of Rs. 2000.